The 2017 National Cave and Karst Management Symposium Program and Abstracts are now available.

Click Here for a PDF of the Program

Click Here for a PDF of the Abstracts


 2017 National Cave and Karst Management Symposium Program: At A Glance

Date Time Event
Monday, October 16 9AM – 5PM Workshops
Tuesday, October 17 9AM – 5PM Presentations at 1905 Basin Park Hotel
All Day Posters
7:30PM Howdy Party at 1905 Basin Park Hotel
Wednesday, October 18 8:30AM – 5PM Field Trips
Thursday, October 19 9AM – 5PM Presentations at 1905 Basin Park Hotel
All Day Posters
6:30PM Banquet at Crescent Hotel & Spa
Friday, October 20 9AM – NOON Presentations at 1905 Basin Park Hotel

2017 National Cave and Karst Management Symposium Program: Detailed Schedule

Sunday, October 15

CRF Meeting and Bat ID/Acoustic Workshop, Day 1

1905 Basin Park Hotel

8:30AM – 4:30PM CRF Board Meeting Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor
9:00AM – 5:00PM Bat ID/Acoustic Workshop, Day 1 Ozark Room, 1st Floor
7:00PM – 11:00PM Bat ID/Acoustic Workshop, Field TNC Kings River Preserve
Monday, October 16

Registration

1905 Basin Park Hotel, Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor

8:00AM – 9:00AM

1905 Basin Park Hotel, Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor

7:00PM – 8:00PM

Workshops

1905 Basin Park Hotel

9:00AM – 5:00PM Bat ID/Acoustic Workshop, Day 2 Ozark Room, 1st Floor
9:00AM – 5:00PM Dye Tracing Workshop Atrium Room, 1st Floor
9:00AM – 4:00PM* Unpaved Roads Workshop Barefoot Ballroom, 6th Floor
9:00AM – 5:00PM Database Management Workshop Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor
10:30AM – 10:45AM Morning Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
12:00PM – 1:30PM Lunch (on your own)
2:45PM – 3:00PM Afternoon Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
5:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner (on your own)
7:00PM – 9:00PM Network Development Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor
*The Unpaved Roads workshop timeline will be different in the afternoon:
12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch (on your own)
1:00PM – 2:00PM Workshop Barefoot Ballroom, 6th Floor
2:00PM – 4:00PM Field Trip and Assessment TBA
Tuesday, October 17

Registration

1905 Basin Park Hotel, Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor

7:00AM – 8:00AM

 

Opening Ceremony and Sessions

1905 Basin Park Hotel, Barefoot Ballroom, 6th Floor

8:00AM – 8:05AM Welcome: NCKMS Steering Committee
8:05AM – 8:25AM Welcome: Eureka Springs Mayor
8:25AM – 9:10AM Plenary Speaker: Jessie Jean Green, White River Waterkeeper
9:10AM – 9:15AM Announcements

Biology Session I

Chair: Matthew L. Niemiller (UAH)

9:15AM – 9:30AM Cait McCann – Making cave crickets famous: managing karst landscapes and conservation messages
9:30AM – 9:45AM Robert K. Denton, Jr. – How the Madison Cave Isopod, Antrolana lira (Cirolanidae), can save the phreatic aquifer
9:45AM – 10:00AM Allison Vaughn – Anthropogenic threats to the River Cave and Ha Ha Tonka Spring karst systems at Ha Ha Tonka State Park, Camden County, Missouri
10:00AM – 10:15AM Thomas E. Malabad – Current status updates of 17 rare cave beetles of the genus Pseudanophthalmus in Virginia
10:15AM – 10:30AM Matthew L. Niemiller – Rediscovery and conservation status of short-range endemic Pseudanophthalmus cave beetles (Carabidae: Trechini) in Tennessee, Alabama, and Georgia
10:30AM – 10:45AM Morning Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
 

Geology and Hydrology Session I

Chair: Benjamin V. Miller (USGS)

10:45AM – 11:00AM James A. Helwig – Living on crumbling karst, 1879–2017, Eureka Springs, Arkansas
11:00AM – 11:15AM Tamara Hocut – Blanchard Springs Caverns and a billion points of light
11:15AM – 11:30AM Charles J. Bitting – Casting pearls before swine 2017: how public review and analysis of an industrial hog farm’s permit will protect the waters of America’s first National River
11:30AM – 11:45AM Michael E. Wiles – Estimating the true elevation of cave lakes with surface and subsurface geology at Jewel Cave, South Dakota
11:45AM – 12:00PM Benjamin V. Miller – Examining the hydrogeology of the unique fenster-type karst in the western Great Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
12:00PM – 1:30PM Lunch (on your own)

Biology Session II

Chair: J. Jerry Lewis

1:30PM – 1:45PM Zoe Havlena – Lighting and substrate effects on lampenflora microbial communities in Carlsbad Cavern
1:45PM – 2:00PM Jessica Hawkins – Indiana Bat habitat restoration project on the Sylamore Ranger District of the Ozark-St. Francis National Forests
2:00PM – 2:15PM Joshua Mouser – New techniques for determining occurrence and demographics of cave crayfish
2:15PM – 2:30PM Shiloh Beeman – Cave Springs Area Karst Conservation Study: a success story in karst resource management and urban development
2:30PM – 2:45PM J. Jerry Lewis – The Lee County cave isopod (Lirceus usdagalun) debacle: an endangered species discovered not to be a species
2:45PM – 3:00PM Afternoon Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
 

White Nose Syndrome Session

Chair: Cory Holliday (TNC)

3:00PM – 5:00PM WNS Panel Discussion
5:00PM – 6:00PM Post-WNS Cave Management Panel Discussion
6:00PM – 7:30PM Dinner (on your own)
Howdy Party

1905 Basin Park Hotel

Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor

7:30PM – 9:00PM
 
All Day Poster Session Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
7:30PM-8:30PM Poster Session: Meet the Authors Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
Wednesday, October 18
Field Trips
8:00AM – 5:00PM Buffalo National River Float Trip
8:00AM – 5:00PM Ozark Underground Lab Field Trip
8:30AM – 12:00PM Eureka Springs Field Trip
5:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner (on your own)
7:00PM – 9:00PM Network Development Lucky 7 Bar and Billiards, 6th Floor
All Day Poster Session Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
Thursday, October 19
Sessions
1905 Basin Park Hotel, Barefoot Ballroom, 6th Floor
 

Geology and Hydrology Session II

Chair: Kevin W. Blackwood

9:00AM – 9:15AM James Goodbar – Nash Draw groundwater trace: phase one implementation
9:15AM – 9:30AM Katarina Kosič Ficco – Karst aquifers protection: a scientific and legislative conundrum
9:30AM – 9:45AM Nathan J. Wentz – Preliminary analysis of water chemistry for select Northwest Arkansas caves
9:45AM – 10:00AM Hali Steinmann – Karst hydrology and geomorphology of the Upper-Mississippian Pennington Formation in Savage Gulf State Natural Area, Tennessee
10:00AM – 10:15AM Kevin W. Blackwood – Morphological investigations of cavernous hydrothermal features with an emphasis on Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
10:15AM – 10:30AM Robert N. Lerch – Atrazine transport through a soil-epikarst system
10:30AM – 10:45AM Morning Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
   

Biology Session III

Chair: Michael E. Slay (TNC)

10:45AM – 11:00AM Kurt L. Helf – Monitoring cave aquatic biota at selected national parks in the Cumberland Piedmont Network
11:00AM – 11:15AM Bradley Lusk – Partial cave closures for study of microbiome in Grand Canyon Caverns, a sulfuric hypogene dry cave in north central Arizona, revealed a biotechnologically relevant community and had no deleterious economic impact
11:15AM – 11:30AM Greg Horne – BatCaver – Citizen science to identify critical bat habitat in western Canada
11:30AM – 11:45AM Matthew L. Niemiller – Using environmental DNA to detect and monitoring rare and endangered groundwater fauna: a case study
11:45AM – 12:00PM Michael E. Slay – Geospatial assessment of landscape threats effecting Oklahoma karst species
12:00PM – 1:30PM Lunch (on your own)
12:00PM – 1:00PM NCKMS Steering Committee Meeting The Cave, Basin Park Hotel Lobby

Conservation, Management & Techniques Session I

Chair: William D. Orndorff (VADCR)

1:30PM – 1:45PM Gregg Janos – BrandenBark™, a management tool for bark roosting bats
1:45PM – 2:00PM Charles J. Bitting – Cooperative cave and karst management at Buffalo National River, Arkansas during a period of shrinking federal budgets and staffing
2:00PM – 2:15PM Rodney D. Horrocks – Developing camouflaging techniques for the new cave lighting system at Carlsbad Cavern
2:15PM – 2:30PM Cory Holliday – Ecology-based cave and karst forest management recommendations and best management practices for working forests
2:30PM – 2:45PM Gretchen M. Baker – Developing multidisciplinary cave management plans at Great Basin National Park, Nevada
2:45PM – 3:00PM Afternoon Break Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
 

Conservation, Management & Techniques Session II

Chair: Tommy Inebnit (USFWS)

3:00PM – 3:15PM Thomas Aley – Managing endangered species on private property as assets, not liabilities or problems
3:15PM – 3:30PM Michael E. Wiles – How to upgrade to an LED cave lighting system for under $40,000
3:30PM – 3:45PM Matthew D. Covington – A comparison of low-cost 3D scanning techniques applied to the cave environment
3:45PM – 4:00PM Rodney D. Horrocks – The design concept behind the new LED lighting system at Carlsbad Cavern, New Mexico
4:00PM – 4:15PM Teresa A. Turk – Plugging the management holes in karst environments
4:15PM – 4:30PM William D. Orndorff – Karst considerations in the siting of interstate utility corridors: examples from two major natural gas transmission pipelines proposed to cross western Virginia
All Day Posters Barefoot Ballroom Foyer, 6th Floor
Banquet

Crescent Hotel & Spa

Crystal Ballroom

6:30PM – 9:00PM
Keynote Address Tom Aley, Ozark Underground Laboratory
Friday, October 20
Sessions and Closing Remarks
1905 Basin Park Hotel, Barefoot Ballroom, 6th Floor

Conservation, Management, and Techniques Session III

Chair: Charles J. Bitting (NPS)

9:00AM – 9:15AM Rachel Adams – From Mayan to modern: the continued reliance and current exploitation of caves in Mexico
9:15AM – 9:30AM Drew Westerman – Sharing GIS data layers developed for United States Geological Survey regional water-availability studies
9:30AM – 9:45AM Drew R. Thompson – The excavation of caves for education
9:45AM – 10:00AM Charles J. Bitting – The wilderness underground of Buffalo National River
10:00AM – 10:15AM Bryan Rupar – Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission’s approach to karst acquisition and conservation funding
10:15AM – 10:30AM Elizabeth Willenbrink – Policy communication and the impact of agricultural communities on karst landscapes: an example from Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng National Park, Vietnam
10:30AM – 10:45AM Ray Knott – Online permitting of cave preserve visitors to enhance visitor experience, manage risk and inform conservation efforts
10:45AM – 11:00AM Closing Remarks